Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2335, Wednesday 13 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:523rd FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2335
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles West of Kirin-ni, province of Hwanghae-bukto -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2335, 523rd FES, 27th FEG, USAF. Written off (destroyed) on combat operations when crashed and disintegrated while strafing South of Sariwon (2 miles West of Kirin-ni) province of Hwanghae-bukto, North Korea. Pilot 2nd Lt Floyd Albert Stephenson USAF - Killed In Action.

F-84s flew his first mission in Korea on December 6, 1950. First unit deployed was the 27th FEW, a elite unit favorite of Curtis Le May. On December 13, 1950 the 27th FEW lost its first Jet to be shot down by AAA (F-84E #49-2335), and the pilot was killed. According to the official USAF biography of the pilot:

"Second Lieutenant Floyd Albert Stephenson joined the U.S. Air Force from Washington, D.C., and was a member of the 523rd Fighter-Escort Squadron, 27th Fighter-Escort Group. On December 13, 1950, he took off from Taegu Airbase, South Korea, piloting an F-84 Thunderjet (serial number 49-2335) as part of a strafing mission near Kirin-ni, North Korea.

While making a pass over targets west of Kirin-ni, 2nd Lt Stephenson's F-84 crashed into the ground. He did not escape from the aircraft before it hit the ground, and it disintegrated on impact. Other pilots who witnessed the incident reported no signs of 2nd Lt Stephenson's survival at the crash site. His remains have not been recovered, and he was not identified among remains returned to U.S. custody after the war. Today, Second Lieutenant Stephenson is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific".

Kirin-ni is a place with a very small population in the province of Hwanghae-bukto, North Korea

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7610
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12th_Special_Operations_Squadron#Korean_War
8. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt00000143VHTEA2
9. https://www.west-point.org/users/usma1949/16973/
10. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/casualties/p_casualties_vmi.htm
11. http://www.gomapper.com/travel/where-is/kirinni-hwanghae-bukto-located.html
12. https://www.getamap.net/maps/north_korea/p_yongan-bukto/_kirinni/