Accident North American F-86F-1 Sabre 51-2863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84121

Date:Monday 20 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-14 Kimpo AFB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 336th FIS. Flown by 2th Lt Kenneth O.Polenske.Returning from a combat mission and his engine suffered a flameout causing the aircraft to crash short of the runway.2th Lt Kenneth O.Polenske died at 121th Evacuation Hospital.

Sources:

https://www.koreanwar.org/html/korean_war_project_remembrance_search_6_2013.html?key=0