This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 December 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | VMF-311 / MAG-12 USMC |
| Registration: | 123533 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kangjon* -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | K-9 Pusan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Attached to MAG-12. Possibly hit by AAA, crashed into small hill after attacking a highway bridge near Kangjon." *
* " Kangjon " is probably Kangjin, also known as Gangjin, a town near the southern tip of the Korean Peninsula, and about 260 km southwest of Pusan.
Pilot: Captain J.E.A. Miller USMC, killed in action.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher
http://web.archive.org/web/20151127094306/http://a4skyhawk.org:80/4e/vma311/vma311.htm 