Accident Cessna 310B N6641B, Friday 31 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1973
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6641B
MSN: 35741
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Imperial Cnty, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
left aircraft with 1 eng runng to pull-start otr.Mixt rich,mags on,brakes off,unchocked.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX74FUA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 1990 N6641B Preferred Avitation, Ltd. 0 Elizabeth, CO sub