Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-645, Wednesday 27 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles South of Kwaksan -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RJFF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-80C 49-645 (51th FIW, 25th FIS)flown by 2th Lt Harrison Jacobs. Shot down by MiG-15bis of the 177th IAP(50th IAD)20 miles South of Kwaksan. Harrison Jacobs POW.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.