Accident Vought F4U-4B Corsair 97393, Tuesday 2 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4B Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 97393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Sicily (CVE-118) (MAG-33) aircraft carrier. Engine failure on takeoff, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/