Accident North American F-51D Mustang 45-11476, Friday 5 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-11476
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 35th Ftr-Int Wg. Crashed just after take off, mechanical malfunction, 4 mi N of K-9 (Pusan).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/