This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-51D Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A68-765 |
| MSN: | 124-44348 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Munsan and Sariwon -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down 06/01/51: P/O Ingram Stephens A647 (Pilot). Flying with P/O R. Trebilco in A68-737, as the No.2 aircraft, on an armed escort mission of Seoul and Sariwon. Commencing with the road to Munsan, from Seoul, observing only refugees moving north away from Seoul, Trebilco and Stephens then went on to Munsan along the road to Sariwon.
Trebilco then happened to looked behind him and saw the flash of an explosion. Returning to that location Trebilco saw Stephens' Mustang on open ground near a number of houses. Making a number of flying runs over the wreckage Trebilco could see no sign of the pilot or any other activity in the area and then proceeded to Munsan to complete the mission. Witten off 9/1/51.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml 