Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123463, Monday 8 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 123463
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pusan Airfield (K-9) S. Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pusan AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Power loss. crashed into ditch on takeoff, mechanical problems at Pusan Airfield (K-9), total loss.
Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher