Accident Sikorsky HO3S-1 122726, Tuesday 9 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HO3S-1
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea (CV-47)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Turned over on flight deck while attempting to disengage rotor in high winds, major damage.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/