Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-754, Thursday 11 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-754
MSN: 124-44352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles East of Pusan -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF P-51D 44-84496, deliverd to RAAF as A68-754 on 02/08/45.

Ditched 2 miles East of Pusan, Korea: no reasons established. Formally Struck Off Charge 23/01/51

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Mustang-A68-754/Mustang_A68_754