Accident Douglas AD-4W Skyraider 124084, Saturday 13 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124084
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea (CV-47)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Engine failure on takeoff, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/