Accident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82571, Monday 15 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82571
MSN: 121-43293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tayang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
44-82571 (MSN 121-43293) 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea. Shot down by ground fire near Tayang, Korea Jan 15, 1951. Crew escaped to friendly lines

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/