Accident North American F-51D Mustang 45-11647, Thursday 18 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-11647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Crashed into the sea near Pultang-do, SK, 10 mi W of Yonan (N of Inchon).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/