Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81333, Friday 19 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 81333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bataan (CVL-29) (MAG-33) aircraft carrier. Hit by small arms fire and crashed during strafing run 4 mi S of Kumchon, no egress noted.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/