Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-772, Friday 19 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-772
MSN: 124-44582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taedong River SW of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire, caught fire, and crash-landed on an island in the Taedong River, SW of Pyongyang. The engine began to fail and the aircraft was force landed behind enemy lines. The pilot, Flt.Lt Gordon R Harvey, was taken as a POW.

Written off 05/02/51: recovery could not be made, as the crash location was in enemy-held terrortory

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml