| Date: | Saturday 20 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-4 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 96756 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Bataan (CVL-29) (MAG-33) aircraft carrier. Damaged by enemy fire or own bomb blast, ditched 11 mi S of Inchon approx 1 mi offshore.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 