This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 mi SE of Sinuiju -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 49th Fighter-Bomber Group. Encountered 12 MiG-15s, downed by MiG-15 20 mi SE of Sinuiju at 1125-I.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html