Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 96939, Monday 22 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 96939
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bataan (CVL-29) (MAG-33) aircraft carrier. Crashed on the flight deck of the USS Bataan, left gear penetrated wing, total loss.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/