Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider , Wednesday 24 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi S of Suwon -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, oil loss and engine fire, landed at friendly strip 15 mi S of Suwon.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/