Accident North American F-82G Twin Mustang 46-399, Saturday 27 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1951
Time:
Type:North American F-82G Twin Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 46-399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 6160th ABW. Patrolling between Pyongyang and Kangdong, did not return to K-2 from combat msn.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/