Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider 123927, Sunday 28 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123927
MSN: 7233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sinpo -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princetown/VA-195
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while making rocket passes, crashed into water off Sinpo, sank immediately. Ens. Evan C. Harris KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KCREA)