This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 January 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Navy |
| Registration: | VW224* |
| MSN: | 130 / T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tongduchon-ni, NE of Seoul -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:807 Squadron, HMS Theseus *a/c Reg NYC. Pilot: Lieutenant P L Keighly-Peach RN:
Aircraft shot down by heavy Flak and small-arms fire whilst flying a reconnaissance mission of roads northeast of Seoul, he managed to force-land in a narrow valley near Tongduchon-ni with the aircraft sliding for over 200 yards before coming to a violent stop in a copse. Managing to extract himself from the smoke-filled cockpit he scrambled into a nearby ditch. Two Sea Furies of his flight then maintained a watching CAP over him until relieved by another section until some 90 minutes later he was safely evacuated by a USAF rescue helicopter. Its crewman: Corporal Carl W Pool was later awarded the British DSM.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ Fleeet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft Since 1946, Sturtivant, Burrow & Howard, pp365 & 411
With the Carriers in Korea 1950-1953, John R Lansdown, pp82/83