Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-557, Monday 29 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-3 (Pohang Airdrome) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Flame out, crash-landed short of runway at K-3 (Pohang) while on training mission.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/