Accident Cessna 310C N1803H, Friday 7 March 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 1969
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1803H
MSN: 35903
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was showing pxs ski slopes after terminating instructional portion of flight.Stalled on mt side.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN69A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB