Incident North American F-51D Mustang 44-73654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84218

Date:Thursday 8 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:12th FBSqn /18th FBGp USAF
Registration: 44-73654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wondong Airstrip -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-10 Chinhae
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. After combat mission, emergency landing S of Taegu due to bad weather, total loss.
Pilot survived.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbadate.asp?thedate=510208&Submit2=Go