This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 February 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-82G Twin Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 46-373 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 mi SE of Itazuke AB -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 6160th ABW. Functional test flight over Fukuoka, crashed .5 mi NW of Brady AB.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/ 