Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 124138, Tuesday 13 February 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124138
MSN: 7444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Philippine Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea/VC-119
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Engine failure after takeoff. Ditched in the Sea of Japan (SOJ). Pilot Lt Charles E. Hilgel.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (TODCTMF)