Mid-air collision Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84234

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-796
MSN: 124-44684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonju -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with A68-812 in cloud, 14/02/51. Both pilots having recently arrived at 77 Sqn were partaking in a "Close Support" mission with two other aircraft. The mission was to be directed by (Air) Controller for the 2nd US Inf. Div. over the Wonju area.

While proceeding to the area the flight encountered heavy cloud forcing the aircraft to set a course for the east coast of Korea to jettison their Napalm tanks over the water while returning to base. Thick cloud was again encountered and the section split into pairs and started to climb through it. Within the cloud cover one pilot was heard to say "I am spinning and am going to bail out."

Upon clearing the cloud the two remaining aircraft tried, but failed to contact the other two aircraft. It's thought that the two pilots collided in mid-air in the cloud cover. Flt.Lt Keith Clarence Matthews (RAAF O22068) was the pilot of A68-812 and Sgt Sinclair Sutherland Squiers (RAAF A5166) the pilot of A68-796. Both were killed in the collision

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml