This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-694 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | K-38 (Wonju Air Base) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Hit by AAA, crash landed at Wonju (K-38).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html