Incident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84265

Date:Monday 26 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82529
MSN: 121-43251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near K-5 Taejon AB -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taejon AB (K-5), South Korea
Destination airport:Taejon AB (K-5), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-82529 (MSN 121-43251) Accident at Itazuke AB, Fukuoka, Japan 17 October 1949. 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea. Accident while parked by T-6F 42-82515 at Pyongyang East AB (K-24), North Korea 30 January 1951.

Shot down by enemy ground fire near Taejon AB (K-5), South Korea 26 February 1951; engine caught fire, crew bailed out (2 crew rescued).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/