This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 February 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2B Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 123525 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taejon AB (K-5) * -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33. Partial loss of power on landing at K-3, crashed, total loss.
* LOCATION: Other sources give either Kwangju (K-7) or Pohang (K3).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher
- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004