This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 March 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 28th BSqn /19th BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-69667 |
| MSN: | 10499 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kogungong-dong Bridge, Yalu River, near Chongju -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan |
| Destination airport: | USAF Base K-2, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN) |
Narrative:Boeing B-29-55-BW Superfortress 44-69667: Delivered to the USAAF 12 December 1944. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) 14 January 1945 for PTO (Pacific Theater of Operations), arriving 23 January 1945 at North Field AAF, Tinian, Northern Mariana Islands. Assigned to 39th Bomb Squadron, 6th Bomb Group. Named ‘Snugglebunny’. Re-Assigned to 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, North Field AAF, Tinian.
The aircraft completed 65 missions in the Pacific Theater of Operations during WWII, then was declared "war weary", and returned to the United States before the end of 1945. Accident 16 February 1946 taxying at North Field, Guam. Repaired and returned to service. Re-Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington.
Substantially damaged 1 March 1951 on a mission to bomb the Kogungong-dong Bridge, over the Yalu River in North Korea. Attacked by 6-9 MiG-15s while hitting the bridge at Kogungong-dong, No. 1 & 3 engines knocked out, and the B-29 had to make an emergency landing at Daegu, South Korea. According to the following published source (see link #7):
"On the first day of March 1951 eighteen B-29s of 98th Bomber Wing were sent to strike the bridge near Chongju, but due to strong winter headwind they were devoid of fighter cover over the target. Instead they did rendezvous with a formation of MiG-15bis belonging to the 28th GvIAP, which transformed ten of the bombers into flying sieves. Three of these crashed and were destroyed while trying to perform an emergency landing at Daegu"
#44-696697 completed 47 missions in Korea. Airframe deemed to be beyond economic repair, and withdrawn from service. Returned to the US, and finally reclaimed as scrap and components at Tinker AFB, Oklahoma, 10 March 1954
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Mar.htm 3.
http://philcrowther.com/6thBG/6bgplane32.html 4. Nose art:
http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/noseart/snugglebunny.jpg 5.
http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 6.
http://philcrowther.com/6thBG/6bgcrewf3908B.html 7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171124052144/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1951.htm Media:
6th Bombardment Group B-29 Formation 1945. In foreground is Snuggiebunny Boeing B-29-55-BW Superfortress 44-69667. Aircraft survived the war and flew combat missions with the 98th Bomb Group in Korean War. Scrapped at Tinker AFB, March 1954: