ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84282
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 2 March 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F7F-3N Tigercat |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 80434 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12 Did not return from night recon msn, wreckage sighted by USAF F-51pilot 2 mi S of Sohung.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/