Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123621, Thursday 8 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 March 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tanchon, NK -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princetown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA , caught fire, and spiraled into the sea near Tanchon. Lt Cmdr John Magda, Jr (33), ex Cmdr of Blue Angels.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Daily News 10 March 1951, p3