| Date: | Thursday 10 July 1969 |
| Time: | 21:24 |
| Type: | Cessna 310C |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Taxi |
| Registration: | N6719T |
| MSN: | 39019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Canon, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:both fuel selectors found in off position. Crashed 100 yds short of threshold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70A0001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB