Accident Grumman F9F-2B Panther 123537, Sunday 18 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 March 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2B Panther
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 123537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles W of Ungye-Ri, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Disappeared after climbing through overcast, large fire seen 5 miles W of Ungye-Ri.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher