Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-69656, Sunday 18 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-69656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 307th Bmb Wg. Engine fire, some crew members bailed out off Okinawa, aircraft later recovered safely at Kadena AB, 2nd ARSqn conducted air and land SAR effort in the Bolo Point area, Naha crash boat conducted surface search.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/