Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-843, Thursday 22 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naktong River -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Fuel flow problem, bad weather, landed on sandbar in Naktong River approx 13 mi SW of K-2.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html