Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 45-21749, Thursday 29 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg /93rd BSqn USAF
Registration: 45-21749
MSN: 13643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East China Sea, north west of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-97-BW Superfortress 45-21749: Assigned to 93rd Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa for Korean War Operations.

Written off (destroyed) 29 March 1951: The aircraft was reportedly attacked by the pilot of a MiG-15 fighter over the Korean War front. Apparently his B-29, 45-21749, lost two engines in an attempt to salvo the VB-13 Tarzon Bomb at a very low altitude over the ocean, resulting in a premature detonation that took their aircraft down.With two engines inoperative, the pilot evacuated the combat area to return to Kadena AFB, Okinawa.

While overflying the East China Sea, north west of Okinawa, Japan, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. 2nd ARS Sqn, Flight C, participated in SAR effort, results negative. After a full-scale area search, no trace of the B-29 or those on board was found, and the search was suspended on April 7, 1951. No trace of the airplane, nor the 12 crew members was ever found.

Crew of 45-21749:
Corporal Leland L. Buttler,
Corporal Robert P. Domaleski,
1st Lt Charles W. Harris,
Corporal Keith J. Harview,
Sgt Theodore J. Hoffman,
1st Lt Ray F. Jardine,
Col Payne Jennings Jr.,
Corporal Deloraine M. Kingsbury,
2nd Lt Kenneth L. Nosk,
S/Sgt Thomas W. Ritter,
1st Lt Leonard P. Vogt,
S/Sgt Merle E. White.

Cause: Double engine failure after being shot down by an enemy fighter. All 12 crew were initially listed as Missing in Action (MIA) from April 7 1951, after the SAR effect was discontinued, and were presumed dead (Killed In Action - KIA) on December 18, 1951.

NOTE:The plane marked as "21749" with USAF Museum at Chanute AFB, Rantoul, Illinois was actually 45-21748 (the B-29 immediately before 21749 on the Boeing Wichita production line).

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
2. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-97-bw-superfortress-into-the-east-china-sea-12-killed/]
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payne_Jennings,_Jr.#Korean_War
6. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=117093