| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HO3S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 122723 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Uneven landing on mountainous terrain. Enemy thwarted rescue attempt.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 