Accident Cessna 310D N771J, Wednesday 2 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1972
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Roscoe Turner
Registration: N771J
MSN: 39036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot feath r prop. Aircraft rolled r and crashed. Over max gross wt 720 lbs. Density alt 7800 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB