Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-569, Sunday 8 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Armed recce mission, hit by AAA while supporting unsuccessful rescue effort (Lt Lemke), crashed 5 mi W of Yongyu-ri, SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/