Accident Zeppelin LZ.24 L.3, Wednesday 17 February 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1915
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.24
Owner/operator:Marine
Registration: L.3
MSN: LZ24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fanø island -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LZ-24 participated in 24 reconnaissance missions over the North Sea, including the first raid on England on 20 January 1915. She was scuttled by her crew after a forced landing caused by an engine failure during a snowstorm on Fanø Island, Denmark on 17 February 1915. The crew were interned. Remnants of the zeppelin are displayed in a museum in Tonder, Denmark.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society.

http://www.zeppelin-museum.dk/D/german/historie/l-3/l-3.html n