This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | 807 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | VW698 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 35 miles South West of Wonsan -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Theseus, off coast of North Korea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 VW698: Notified as awaiting collection 14/4/1949. Delivered to the Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy (FAA) RN) at RNAS Anthorn AGHU 24/4/1949. Transferred in July 1949 to AHU RNAS Abbotsinch for shipment to RNAS Hal Far, Malta.
First issued for service in July 1949 at RNAS Hal Far to 804 Squadron FAA RN as "112/R". Returned to storage at RNAS Hal Far AHU in January 1950. Returned to UK 1/3/1950 and delivered to Hawker Aircraft Ltd for overhaul (completed by/on 31/7/1950). Thence to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU early in January 1951 for shipment overseas.
First entered service later in January 1951 with 807 Squadron FAA RN as "117/T" aboard HMS Theseus
Written off (destroyed) 10/4/1951: Hit by 37mm AAA shell when proceeding to assist another Sea Fury (VX691, also of 807 Squadron FAA RN from HMS Theseus). VX691 came under "friendly fire" attack from two US Marine Corps F4U Corsairs operating out of Kimpo, South Korea, after being mistaken for enemy aircraft. Meanwhile, the damaged Sea Fury VW698 crashed in a valley 35 miles south west of Wonsan, North Korea. The pilot of Sea Fury VW698 survived the crash landing, but was seriously injured, and taken as PoW.
Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ (damaged beyond economical repair) 10/4/1951
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 375)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW 