Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62108, Tuesday 10 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:343rd BSqn /98th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-62108
MSN: 11585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAF Base K-2, Daegu Airport, Daegu -   United States of America
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AB, Fussa, Tama Area, Western Tokyo, Japan (RJTY)
Destination airport:USAF Base K-2, Daegu, South Korea (RKTN)
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-60-BN Superfortress 44-62108: Assigned to 343rd Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Deployed to Yokota, Tokyo, Japan. Named ‘Myakinas’.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 April 1951 on Combat Operations: While performing a night intruder mission over the Sinanju area, North Korea, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. The crew was able to evacuate the target area and to return to USAF Base K-2 (Daegu Airport) but with two engines inoperative, the airplane crashed on landing and came to rest in flames. Four crew members were killed while eight others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.

Crew:
Sgt Elberon G. Andrews,
2nd Lt Oscar Bayer,
Corporal Gregory S. Carroll,
1st Lt Edgar A. Ehrlich, KIA
S/Sgt William Finnegan,
Sgt Donald B. Gordon,
S/Sgt Theron D. Hampton
1st Lt Robert C. Lewis KIA: His remains were recovered and he is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.
1st Lt Raymond Miller, KIA: His remains were recovered and he is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.
Captain Marshall F. Perry,
Sgt Billie G. Thornburgh,
S/Sgt Otto C. Trackberger: KIA

The remains of all four crew that were KIA (Killed in Action) were recovered.

Cause: Double engine failure after being damaged by enemy fire.

Sources:

1. https://www.crouze.com/baugher/usaf_serials/1944_04.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
3. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-60-bn-superfortress-in-daegu-4-killed/]
5. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=186489
6. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/343%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf