| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1972 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 310D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N162G |
| MSN: | 39114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mableton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:premature dscnt blo mda.Pax noted 1300-1400ft ind alt while Pilot extdd ldg gr and flaps.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB