Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-87618, Thursday 12 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-87618
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 19th Bmb Wg. Heavy battle damage due to AAA and MiG-15s, damage included No. 2 & 4 engines out, hydraulic system shot out, crash landed at Seoul Municipal Airport, salvaged, no personnel losses.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/