Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-69682, Thursday 12 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg /93rd BSqn USAF
Registration: 44-69682
MSN: 10514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain South of Sinuiju, North P'yŏngan province. -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-55-BW Superfortress 44-69682: Named ‘City of Flatbush’. Assigned to 93rd Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Re-named ‘Atomic Tom’. Re-named ‘Hot Box’

Written off (destroyed) on combat operations 12 April 1951: While attacking a bridge spanning the Yalu River between Andong and Sinuiju, North P'yŏngan province, North Korea (at approximate Coordinates: 40°06′N 124°24′E) the aircraft was shot down by 15-20 MiG-15s. With two engines on fire, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a mountainous region located south of Sinuiju. Tail gunner of B-29 44-6323 observed crash, no parachutes observed. Two crew members were able to bail out and were rescued while 9 other occupants were killed.

Crew:
1st Lt George Aaron, MIA, presumed KIA: His remains were recovered on December 8, 1993.
Sgt Louis H. Bergmann, MIA, presumed KIA
Sgt Robert W. Bevans, MIA, presumed KIA
2nd Lt Elmer T. Bullock, MIA, presumed KIA: His remains were recovered on December 8, 1993.
Sgt Ralph Elsman Jr., confirmed KIA
S/Sgt John K. Gant, POW, repatriated as part of "Operation Big Switch" in September 1953
Lt Col Douglas H. Hatfield, MIA, presumed KIA: His remains were identified in 2007 and returned to his family. Hatfield had received orders to go home but decided to make a last bombing run with a new and inexperienced crew.
M/Sgt Robert W. Jones, MIA, presumed KIA: His Remains were recovered 1994.
Sgt George E. Millward, POW, repatriated as part of "Operation Big Switch" in September 1953
Cpt Richard H. Simpson, KIA
1st Lt James S. Wilson Jr. MIA, presumed KIA: His remains were recovered on December 8, 1993.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml .
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
3. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-55-bw-superfortress-near-sinuiju-9-killed/]
5. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=190451
6. http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/les-nose-art-t24137-240.html
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/newsletter_july_27_2007.html