This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 44-61835 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yalu river -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Suwon, South Korea |
| Destination airport: | Suwon, South Korea |
Narrative:Attached to 19th Bmb Wg. Vertical stabilizer, cockpit windows damaged by MiGs, landed safely at emergency airfield (Suwon) in Korea.
The pilot and bombardier died by enemy fire.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm 